Process, Technology, and Organisation: Towards a useful Theory of Production

November 8-9, 2010

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa

Workshop Program

 

 

Monday 8th November

 

Venue: Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Piazza Martiri della Libertà 33, Pisa, Aula Magna Storica

 

14:00 – 14:15 Registration

 

14:15 – 14:45 Welcome and workshop overview (Guido Bünstorf, Patrick Llerena and Luigi Marengo)

 

14:45 – 16:45 The fund-flow approach to production theoryChair: Guido Bünstorf

 

Giuseppe Vittucci, “The Fund-Flow Approach: A Critical Survey

Discussant: Mario Morroni

 

Paolo Piacentini, “The foundation of production theory on "real-time" categories: retrieving inspiration from N. Georgescu-Roegen and extending the range of reflection and application

Discussant: Patrick Llerena

 

Pere Mir-Artigues, “Funds, flows and time

Discussant: Giuseppe Vittucci

 

 

16:45 – 17:00 Coffee break

 

 

17:00 – 19:00 Production and GrowthChair: Luigi Marengo

 

Jean-Luc Gaffard, “Time to build and out-of-equilibrium growth process

Discussant: André Lorentz

 

Roberto Scazzieri, “Increasing returns

Discussant: Giovanni Dosi

 

Christian Gross, “Does energy fuel structural change?

Discussant: Marco Grazzi

 

 

20:30  Dinner

 

 

 

Tuesday 9th November

 

Venue: Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Piazza Martiri della Libertà 33, Pisa, Aula Magna Storica

 

 

9:00 – 11:00 The Nature of ProductionChair: Patrick Llerena

 

Mario Morroni, “Production of commodities by means of processes

Discussant: Ivano Cardinale

 

Kozo Mayumi, The notion of “substitution” reconsidered: economical, biophysical, epistemological and historical

Discussant: Maria Savona

 

Ulrich Witt, “The Uses of Knowledge in Society and Their Productive Significance

Discussant: Roberto Scazzieri

 

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

 

11:30 – 13:30 Competencies, capabilities and product characteristicsChair: Maria Savona

 

Antonio Andreoni, “A capability theory of production: learning in time, complementarities and proximities

Discussant: Guido Bünstorf

 

Nick von Tunzelmann, Competencies, capabilities and Time

Discussant: Paolo Piacentini

 

Antonio D’Agata, “A characteristic approach to technology and technological change

Discussant: Marco Valente

 

 

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

 

 

14:30 – 16:30 Productive knowledge and the organization of the firm – Chair: Giovanni Dosi

 

Pascal Lemasson, Modelling novelty-driven industrial dynamics with design functions: understanding the role of learning from the unknown

Discussant: Luigi Marengo

 

Nobuyuki Hanaki, “Complexity, Uncertainty, and Organizational Congruency

Discussant: Tommaso Ciarli

 

Alex Coad, “Firms as Bundles of Discrete Resources

Discussant: Federico Tamagni

 

 

16:30 – 16:45 Coffee break

 

16:45 – ¥ Short notes, perspectives and general discussion   Chair: Patrick Llerena

 

 


Back to Luigi's Main Page                                                                                 Back to Luigi’s workshops page